Is Churro-inspired Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid powder
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavors
lactic acid powder
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Roasted Cashews (Cashews, Sugar, Vegetable Oil [Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower], Honey, Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum), Churro Seasoned Corn Sticks (Corn Masa Flour, Soybean Oil, Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour], Seasoning [Powdered Sugar {Sugar, Corn Starch}, Spices, Salt, Butter {Cream, Salt}, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid Powder] Potato Flour, Sea Salt), Honey Cinnamon Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey Powder [Honey, Maltodextrin], Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cinnamon And Other Spices, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Oil, Baking Soda, Caramel Color), Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Churro Flavored Cookies (Unenriched Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Brown Sugar, Water, Cinnamon, Salt, Tocopherols [Mixed Tocopherols {Preservative}, Sunflower Oil]).
Check Churro-inspired Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Churro-inspired Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


