Is CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE Gluten Free?

Description
Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta has mixed reviews. While some people enjoy the taste and texture of the bread, and others say their bread arrived moldy. However, delivery issues aside, nutritionists would recommend this product to those who are gluten-free or vegan, as it is made with ancient grains and has an artisan-style taste and texture. This ciabatta is also dairy-free and non-GMO, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Schar Gluten Free Ciabatta has mixed reviews. While some people enjoy the taste and texture of the bread, and others say their bread arrived moldy. However, delivery issues aside, nutritionists would recommend this product to those who are gluten-free or vegan, as it is made with ancient grains and has an artisan-style taste and texture. This ciabatta is also dairy-free and non-GMO, making it a healthier option for those with dietary restrictions.
Ingredients
Water, Oat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil, Flax Seed Meal, Fermented Sorghum Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt
Check CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
CIABATTA STYLE GLUTEN-FREE PLAIN BUNS, CIABATTA STYLE is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


