Is Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bromated bleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- wheat
bromated bleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Bromated Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, potassium bromate, ascorbic acid added as a dough conditioner, wheat gluten), Water, Invert Sugar, Vegetable Shortening (palm oil, palm stearin, palm olein, antioxidants [propyl gallate, citric acid, ascorbyl palmitate]), Iodized Salt, Wheat Gluten, Instant Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae, sorbitan monostearate, ascorbic acid), Dough Conditioner Blend (wheat flour, DATEM, enzymes, ascorbic acid, soybean oil, potassium iodate, l-cysteine). Contains: Wheat, Soy. ALLERGY INFORMATION: THIS PRODUCT IS MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT USES MILK, HAZELNUT, COCONUT, EGG AND SESAME INGREDIENTS.
Check Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Cidrines Pan Sobao Sweet Bread, 14 Ounces, 2 Count Loaves, Fully Pre Baked is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


