Is Cilantro Lime Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • parmesan cheese
  • enzyme
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

parmesan cheese

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Pectin, Carrageenan), Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzyme), Lime Juice, Onion Puree, Garlic Puree, Distilled White Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less: Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cane Sugar, Salt, Cilantro, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Whole Eggs, Natural Flavors, Spice, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cumin.

Check Cilantro Lime Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cilantro Lime Dressing & Dip - 12 fl oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping