Is Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • dairy
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • grade a milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • light cream
  • nonfat milk
  • enzymes
  • active yogurt cultures
  • nonfat yogurt
  • natural flavor
  • +18 more

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+26 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bleu Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Real Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Filtered Water, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate and Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Light Cream (Grade A Milk, Cream), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Organic White Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Celery Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red Wine Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Rosemary.

Check Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping