Is Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bleu Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Non-GMO Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Mayonnaise (Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Cage-free Egg Yolk, Water, Honey, Distilled Vinegar, Cage-free Whole Egg, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Real Sour Cream (Cultured Pasteurized Light Cream, Nonfat Milk, Enzymes), Filtered Water, Gorgonzola Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt), Nonfat Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate and Pectin, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures), Light Cream (Grade A Milk, Cream), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Organic White Vinegar, Buttermilk (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt), Garlic, Sea Salt, Cultured Dextrose, Hot Sauce (Aged Cayenne Red Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Garlic Powder), Xanthan Gum, Organic Worcestershire Sauce (Organic Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Spices, Organic Garlic Powder), Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, White Pepper, Celery Salt, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red Wine Vinegar, Cayenne Pepper, Rosemary.
Check Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 23 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 18 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Where to buy
Cindys Kitchen, Dressing Real Blue Cheese, 16 Fl Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


