Is Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • active yogurt cultures
  • nonfat yogurt
  • greek yogurt

cultured pasteurized nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE CULTURES), NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND PECTIN, CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED ROASTED RED PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping