Is Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • gorgonzola cheese
  • cage-free whole egg
  • honey
  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • mayonnaise
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • active yogurt cultures
  • nonfat yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • +6 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE-FREE EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAGE-FREE WHOLE EGG, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), GORGONZOLA CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES), GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ACTIVE CULTURES), NONFAT YOGURT (CULTURED PASTEURIZED NONFAT MILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE AND PECTIN, CONTAINS ACTIVE YOGURT CULTURES), KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), RED BELL PEPPER PUREE (RED BELL PEPPERS, WATER CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC WHITE VINEGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, CITRUS FIBER, DRIED ROASTED RED PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, PAPRIKA.

Check Cindy's Kitchen Tuscan Gorgonzola Rich & Creamy Dip, Tuscan Gorgonzola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping