Is Cinnabon Ooey-Gooey Caramel Pecan Cinnamon Sweet Rolls Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • dextrose
  • natural butter & vanilla flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • +7 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid], Dough Concentrate [Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Contains 2% or Less of: Beta-Carotene (Color), Defatted Soy Flour], Dough Conditioner [Ascorbic Acid, Eggs, Enzymes, Mono & Diglycerides, Whey (Milk)], Water, Contains Less than 2% of Active Dry Yeast [Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid], Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Vegetable Mono-and Diglycerides, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid (Preservative), Beta-Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added], Natural Butter & Vanilla Flavor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Palm Oil, Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Potato Fiber, Soybean Oil, Whole Eggs; Caramel Topping: Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Butter [Cream, Salt], Cream, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Starch Modified, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono-and Diglycerides, Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural & Artificial Flavor; Smear: Brown Sugar, Margarine [Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Vegetable Mono-and Diglycerides, Whey Solids (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Artificial Flavor, Vitamin a Palmitate, Cinnamon, Molasses, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid]; Pecans.

Check Cinnabon Ooey-Gooey Caramel Pecan Cinnamon Sweet Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Cinnabon Ooey-Gooey Caramel Pecan Cinnamon Sweet Rolls is available at 6 retailers

RalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go