Is CINNAMON FLAVORED GUM, CINNAMON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol, soy lecithin, aspartame-acesulfame, hydroxylated soy lecithin, colors
  • glycerol
  • natural and artificial flavors

glycerol, soy lecithin, aspartame-acesulfame, hydroxylated soy lecithin, colors

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MADE OF: SUGAR, GUM BASE, CORN SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS; LESS THAN 2% OF: GLYCEROL, SOY LECITHIN, ASPARTAME-ACESULFAME, HYDROXYLATED SOY LECITHIN, COLORS (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS).

Check CINNAMON FLAVORED GUM, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go