Is CINNAMON LION HEARTS TOASTED RICE & BEAN CEREAL, CINNAMON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • a facility that also processes milk

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bean Blend (Navy Beans, Lentils, Garbanzo Beans), Brown Rice, Cane Sugar, Cinnamon, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Vitamin E (To Maintain Freshness), Produced In A Facility That Also Processes Milk And Dairy, Soy, Tree Nuts, Whea

Check CINNAMON LION HEARTS TOASTED RICE & BEAN CEREAL, CINNAMON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CINNAMON LION HEARTS TOASTED RICE & BEAN CEREAL, CINNAMON is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonKrogerWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking