Is CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD MADE WITH WHOLE GRAINS Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural & artificial flavor
- L-cysteine
- propylene glycol monoesters
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR*, RAISINS, SUGAR, YEAST MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), EGGS, MODIFIED CORN AND/OR RICE STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CARAMEL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD MADE WITH WHOLE GRAINS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD MADE WITH WHOLE GRAINS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


