Is CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD MADE WITH WHOLE GRAINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • eggs
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • L-cysteine
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR*, RAISINS, SUGAR, YEAST MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE), PALM OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, CINNAMON, SALT, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, DATEM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, L-CYSTEINE), EGGS, MODIFIED CORN AND/OR RICE STARCH, CORNSTARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED VEGETABLE GUM, DEXTROSE, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYMES, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (CARAMEL, TURMERIC, PAPRIKA), SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check CINNAMON RAISIN BREAD MADE WITH WHOLE GRAINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep