Is Cinnamon toast crunch protein bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil
  • soy protein isolate

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate, Soluble Corn Fiber, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Vegetable Glycerin, Fractionated Palm and Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Vegetable Oil (canola, palm), Almond Butter (almonds), Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Coconut Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate. Contains 2% or less of: Nonfat Milk, Water, Yogurt Powder (nonfat dry milk, lactic acid), Soy Lecithin, Cinnamon, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Corn Syrup, Corn Flour, Rice Flour, Sorbitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Corn Starch, Color (yellow lakes 5 & 6, red 40 lake, blue 1 lake, yellow 5, red 40, blue 1, turmeric, annatto), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soybean Oil, Cocoa (processed with alkali), Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose. Mixed Tocopherols Added to Preserve Freshness.

Check Cinnamon toast crunch protein bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item