Is CIOLO FOODS, SMOKING JALAPENO GREEK YOGURT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream cheese
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • enzymes
  • greek yogurt

cream cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENOS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE CHILES, SALT.

Check CIOLO FOODS, SMOKING JALAPENO GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing