Is CIOLO FOODS, SMOKING JALAPENO GREEK YOGURT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cream cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk protein concentrate
  • pasteurized milk
  • greek yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GREEK YOGURT (PASTEURIZED MILK, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LIVE ACTIVE CULTURES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), GREEN CHILES (GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), JALAPENOS, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), CILANTRO, CHIPOTLE CHILES, SALT.

Check CIOLO FOODS, SMOKING JALAPENO GREEK YOGURT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingGarnishing