Is Circus Time Cheese Puffs Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cheese culture
- buttermilk
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cheddar
- whey
- natural and artificial flavor
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Or Refined Soybean Oil), Whey, Corn Starch, Cheddar And Blue Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Annatto Extract, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Maltodextrin, Salt, Butter, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate (flavor Enhancer), Sodium Phosphate (emulsifier), Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent). Contains Milk.
Check Circus Time Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Circus Time Cheese Puffs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Circus Time Cheese Puffs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


