Is Cirkul Finally, Water Is Your Favorite Beverage Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- vitamin b12
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mixed Berry: Water, natural flavors, citric acid, monopotassium phosphate, lactic acid, sodium phosphate, sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), niacinamide, sodium ascorbate. Fruit Punch: Filtered water, natural flavors, citric acid, monopotassium phosphate, lactic acid, sodium benzoate (to preserve freshness), potassium sorbate (to preserve freshness), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12), niacinamide, sodium ascorbate, phosphoric acid.
Check Cirkul Finally, Water Is Your Favorite Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cirkul Finally, Water Is Your Favorite Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
vitaminwater Zero Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Squeezed Lemonade - 20 Fl. Oz.
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Sparkling Ice® Naturally Flavored Sparkling Water, Black Raspberry 17 fl oz
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


