Is Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
- cholecalciferol
- magnesium stearate
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Citrate, Polyethylene Glycol, Croscarmellose Sodium, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Magnesium Silicate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/dicaprate, Oligofructose Enriched Inulin, Magnesium Stearate, Vitamin D3 (Cholecalciferol)
Check Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Country Crock Shedds Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 32% Calcium with Vitamin D - 45 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 32% Vegetable Oil Calcium with Vitamin D - 15 Oz
Flintstones Chewable Kids Vitamins with Iron Calcium Vitamin C Vitamin D & More
BLUE BONNET Calcium Soft Spread with Vitamin D Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz.
Oyster Shell Calcium 500 mg with Vitamin D3
Where to buy
Citracal Petites Calcium Citrate With Vitamin D3, Caplets, 200 Count is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


