Is CITRONELLA SHAMPOO & SHOWER GEL - 250ML Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- caprylyl/capryl glucoside
- glycerin
caprylyl/capryl glucoside
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropylbetaine, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary), Extract, Coco-glucoside, Glyceryloleate, Glycerin, Hydrolysed Wheat Protein, Levulinic Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella), Oil, Lavandula Hybrida (Lavandin), Cymbopogon Winterianus (Citronella), Caprylyl/capryl Glucoside, Chlorophyllin-copper Complex, Sorbate, Sorbic Acid, Benzoate, Citric Acid, (Essential Oil Components : Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, Citronellol)
Check CITRONELLA SHAMPOO & SHOWER GEL - 250ML against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRONELLA SHAMPOO & SHOWER GEL - 250ML in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Diced Peaches in Strawberry Gel, 4.3 oz Cups (4 Pack)
Betty Crocker Gel Food Colors Classic - 2.7 Oz
Knock-Out Punch Juicy Drop Gummy Dip 'N Stix Chewy Sticks And Sour Gel
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups)
Juicy Drop, Gummies and Sour Gel, Fruit Flavored, Gummy Candy, 2.01 oz, 1 Pack
Where to buy
CITRONELLA SHAMPOO & SHOWER GEL - 250ML is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


