Is CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, tangy and savory profile creates a zesty, slightly sweet finish that firms yet tenderizes chicken, leaving a glossy, lightly textured coating; commonly used for grilling, roasting, or pan-searing. Reviewers often note easy application, consistent flavor, and dependable results for weeknight meals and cookouts, adaptable across cuisines and meal occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-Free Ingredients: Water, Seasoning Blend [Brown Sugar, Salt, Granulated Onion, Natural Flavors (Corn Syrup Solids, Lime Juice, Lime Oil), Spices, Granulated Garlic, Whole Yellow Mustard Seeds], Distilled Vinegar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Whole Soybeans, Salt), Cane Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate, Spices, Contains Less than 0.5% of: Molasses, Ground Ginger (Ginger, Water, Phosphoric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Orange Peel, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Malic Acid.

Check CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CITRUS & ONION CHICKEN MARINADE, CITRUS & ONION is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangySavorySweetSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingMeal Prep