Is CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • bonito extract
  • disodium inosinate
  • ange flavors with other natural flavors
  • lactic acid

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel make this versatile dressing useful as a salad dressing, seafood or poultry marinade, dipping sauce, or finishing drizzle; reviewers commonly cite balanced tanginess and ease of use, praising its adaptability for salads and grilled proteins while occasionally requesting bolder citrus intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Bonito Extract (Fish), Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Lemon,ange Flavors With Other Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate: Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A, Succinic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Naturally Brewed Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt), Disodium Guanylate

Check CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CITRUS SEASONED DRESSING & SAUCE, CITRUS SEASONED is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinading