Is CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE Vegetarian?

Description
Bright citrus-accented tang with a light, thin texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, dressing, or marinade; frequently applied to seafood, dumplings, salads, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note its refreshing acidity, portability and versatility, while mentioning a pronounced but balanced saline note and convenient pourability and consistent flavor across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright citrus-accented tang with a light, thin texture commonly used as a dipping sauce, dressing, or marinade; frequently applied to seafood, dumplings, salads, and grilled proteins. Reviewers note its refreshing acidity, portability and versatility, while mentioning a pronounced but balanced saline note and convenient pourability and consistent flavor across batches.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative]), Sugar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Orange Juice from Concentrate, Salt, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Succinic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative).
Check CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Wheat from soy sauce
Contains soy sauce, which has wheat.
Similar Products
Where to buy
CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE PONZU, CITRUS SEASONED SOY SAUCE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


