Is CITRUS SOOTHER - 150G + BONUS ITEM Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • cholecalciferol
  • organic honey powder lemon powder natural maple flavour inulin xylitol stevia extract organic lemon flavour silicon dioxide
  • vitamin d3

cholecalciferol

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C (Calcium Ascorbate), Vitamin D (Vitamin D3, Cholecalciferol), Lemon Balm, Herb 10:1 Extr, (Melissa Officinalis L,), Equivalent To 3000Of Lemon Balm Herb, Ginger, Root 4:1 Extract (Zingiber Officinale), Equivalent To 750Of Ginger Root, Elderberry, Fruit 15: 1 Extract (Sambucus Nigra), Equivalent To 1500Of Elderberry Fruit, Echinacea, Root 10:1 Extract (Echinacea Purpurea), Equivalent To 900Of Echinacea Root, Zinc (Zinc Citrate), Organic Honey Powder Lemon Powder Natural Maple Flavour Inulin Xylitol Stevia Extract Organic Lemon Flavour Silicon Dioxide

Check CITRUS SOOTHER - 150G + BONUS ITEM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CITRUS SOOTHER - 150G + BONUS ITEM is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepBreakfast