Is CITRUS SPLASH BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- parmesan cheese
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- natural flavor
- +3 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, PECANS, PUFFED RICE, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHIA SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURED DEXTROSE), GLAZED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, GLAZED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PUFFED QUINOA, GOJI BERRIES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED KALE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check CITRUS SPLASH BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS SPLASH BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


