Is CITRUS SPLASH BAR Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
- parmesan cheese
- +2 more
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE SYRUP, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, YOGURT FLAVORED CONFECTIONER'S COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, GREEK YOGURT POWDER [NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CULTURE, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, WALNUTS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, OATS, PECANS, PUFFED RICE, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, SUGAR), CANOLA OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, CHIA SEEDS, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CULTURED DEXTROSE), GLAZED ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), FLAX SEEDS, GLAZED LEMON PEEL (LEMON PEEL, INVERT SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), SPICES, PUFFED QUINOA, GOJI BERRIES, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DRIED SPINACH, DRIED KALE, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check CITRUS SPLASH BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CITRUS SPLASH BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


