Is Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, semi-creamy slices deliver a mild, tangy, slightly piquant flavor with a smooth, melt-friendly texture; commonly used on sandwiches, antipasto boards, and panini. Shoppers often cite convenient pre-sliced packaging, consistent taste, and good value, while a minority mention thin slicing and stronger aroma than expected in refrigerated deli sections nationwide.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Genoa: Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Potassium Nitrate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite. Provolone: Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Enzymes, Salt.

Check Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Citterio Genoa Provolone Pronti is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterGiant Eagle

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavory
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingOn The Go