Is CKY HR CKN NDL 16.1OZ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • disodium inosinate
  • riboflavin

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, EGG WHITES, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE [WHEAT GLUTEN, PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, SULFITES], NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, FLAVORING, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SPICE, DRIED ONIONS, CORNSTARCH, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, GARLIC EXTRACT.CONTAINS: EGG, WHEAT.

Check CKY HR CKN NDL 16.1OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep