Is CLAM CHOWDER Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cream
  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • cream

pasteurized cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, MILK, POTATO, CLAM, CELERY, ONION, CLAM JUICE (CLAM JUICE, SALT), CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], BACON TOPPING (PORK, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, BAY LEAF.

Check CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish