Is CLAM CHOWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- bacon topping
- clam juice
- clam
- dextrose
- water
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MILK, POTATO, CLAM, CELERY, ONION, CLAM JUICE (CLAM JUICE, SALT), CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], BACON TOPPING (PORK, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, BAY LEAF.
Check CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz
Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can
About this product
Soup · Liquid


