Is CLAM CHOWDER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- pasteurized cream
- bacon topping
- clam juice
- clam
- milk
- cream
- dextrose
- water
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CREAM, MILK, POTATO, CLAM, CELERY, ONION, CLAM JUICE (CLAM JUICE, SALT), CORN STARCH, UNSALTED BUTTER [PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR (LACTIC ACID, STARTER DISTILLATE)], BACON TOPPING (PORK, CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, CAYENNE PEPPER, BAY LEAF.
Check CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Bumble Bee Clams Chopped in Clam Juice - 6.5 Oz
Bumble Bee Snow's Minced Clams in Clam Juice, 6.5 oz Can
About this product
Soup · Liquid


