Is Clamato Picante Tomato Cocktail Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, tomato concentrate, high fructose corn syrup, salt, citric acid, natural flavors, autolyzed yeast extract, spices, onion powder, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, garlic powder, jalapeno pepper puree, ascorbic acid, vinegar, dried clam broth, red 40, red chili pepper
Check Clamato Picante Tomato Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clamato Picante Tomato Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


