Is Clancy's Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Zesty Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sour cream powder

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Ground white corn, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: corn, sunflower, safflower, or canola oil), maltodextrin, salt, sugar, citric acid, dextrose, spice, gum acacia, sour cream powder (cultured cream, nonfat dry milk), yeast extract, natural flavor, acetic acid.

Check Clancy's Hint of Lime Tortilla Chips Zesty Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go