Is Clancy's Cheese Melt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
milk
skim milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED.

Check Clancy's Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingMeal Prep