Is Clancy's Cheese Melt Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK, MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NONFAT DRY MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SORBIC ACID (AS A PRESERVATIVE), COLOR ADDED.
Check Clancy's Cheese Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clancy's Cheese Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice


