Is Claritin Indoor & Outdoor Allergies, 5 mg, Non-Drowsy, Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each Tablet), Purpose Loratadine ,Antihistamine Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mannitol, Mint Flavor
Check Claritin Indoor & Outdoor Allergies, 5 mg, Non-Drowsy, Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Claritin Indoor & Outdoor Allergies, 5 mg, Non-Drowsy, Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 10 Count
Children's Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Grape Oral Solution, Loratadine 5 mg/5 mL Antihistamine, 5 mg/ 5 mL, 4 FL OZ
Tylenol® Sinus Severe Day Non-Drowsy Caplets 24 ct Box
Claritin 24-Hour Non-Drowsy Allergy Tablets, Loratadine 10 mg, Antihistamine, 5 Count
Claritin Tablets Original Prescription Strength Non-Drowsy Antihistamine 30 ea
Where to buy
Claritin Indoor & Outdoor Allergies, 5 mg, Non-Drowsy, Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tablet


