Is Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e422
- propylene glycol
e422
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Each 5ml contains 5mg Loratadine, Also contains Disodium Adetata (E386), Sodium Dihydrogen Phosphate Dihydrate (E339), Maltitol Liquid (E965), Propylene Glycol (E1820), Alycarol (E422), Phosphoric Acid (E338), Sodium Benzoate (E211), Sorbitol Liquid (E420), Sucralose (E955), Artificial Mixed Berries Flavour and Purified Water
Check Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Clarityn Allergy 1mg/ml Syrup Mixed Berries Flavour 60ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bonne Maman Preserves Mixed Berries -- 13 oz
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Grape
MIXED BERRIES ICELANDIC STYLE CREAM-SKYR STRAINED WHOLE-MILK YOGURT, MIXED BERRIES
Children's Zyrtec Children's Zyrtec Allergy Syrup, Dye-Free, Sugar-Free Bubble Gum
Great Value Electrolyte Vitamin Enhanced Mixed Berries Drink Mix
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


