Is CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE CAPPUCCINO HEART WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CHEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN], MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), PECANS, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, COATED COCOA NIBS (COCOA NIBS, GUM ARABIC, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VANILLA SEEDS.

Check CLASSIC ASSORTED CHOCOLATES, MILK CHOCOLATE PECAN CARAMEL CLUSTER, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, MILK CHOCOLATE CAPPUCCINO HEART WITH NATURAL FLAVOR, WHITE CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, EXTRA DARK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLE, DARK CHOCOLATE HEART, MILK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL CHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go