Is CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt powder
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN , CARRAGEENAN], MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, LACTOSE, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES, BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.
Check CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


