Is CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • cream
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN , CARRAGEENAN], MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, LACTOSE, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES, BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.

Check CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go