Is CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk
- lactose
- heavy cream
- cream
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate
- butter
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN , CARRAGEENAN], MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, LACTOSE, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES, BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.
Check CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


