Is CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CARAMEL [TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN , CARRAGEENAN], MILK, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, PALM KERNEL), CHOCOLATE, HAZELNUTS, PECANS, LACTOSE, CARAMEL PASTE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, WHEAT FLOUR, SOYA LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EGG WHITES, BARLEY MALT POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTATO STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE), SALT.
Check CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC ASSORTED NUTS & CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


