Is Classic Basmati Rice Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

s place 75g of rice per person into a non-metallic microwaveable container, add 350ml of cold water per 75g of rice, cover with a microwaveable film or saucer, cook on full power for the time specified above, stir and re-cover halfway through cooking time, allow to stand for the time specified above, stir before serving, caution: beware of escaping steam when removing film or saucer handle carefully to avoid scalding, ensure product is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, do not reheat nutrition typical values (boiled) energy fat

Check Classic Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Classic Basmati Rice | Spoonful