Is Classic Basmati Rice Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

s place 75g of rice per person into a non-metallic microwaveable container, add 350ml of cold water per 75g of rice, cover with a microwaveable film or saucer, cook on full power for the time specified above, stir and re-cover halfway through cooking time, allow to stand for the time specified above, stir before serving, caution: beware of escaping steam when removing film or saucer handle carefully to avoid scalding, ensure product is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, do not reheat nutrition typical values (boiled) energy fat

Check Classic Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep