Is Classic Basmati Rice Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

s place 75g of rice per person into a non-metallic microwaveable container, add 350ml of cold water per 75g of rice, cover with a microwaveable film or saucer, cook on full power for the time specified above, stir and re-cover halfway through cooking time, allow to stand for the time specified above, stir before serving, caution: beware of escaping steam when removing film or saucer handle carefully to avoid scalding, ensure product is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, do not reheat nutrition typical values (boiled) energy fat

Check Classic Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep