Is Classic Basmati Rice Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

s place 75g of rice per person into a non-metallic microwaveable container, add 350ml of cold water per 75g of rice, cover with a microwaveable film or saucer, cook on full power for the time specified above, stir and re-cover halfway through cooking time, allow to stand for the time specified above, stir before serving, caution: beware of escaping steam when removing film or saucer handle carefully to avoid scalding, ensure product is thoroughly cooked and piping hot throughout, do not reheat nutrition typical values (boiled) energy fat

Check Classic Basmati Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep