Is CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Handheld stick snack with a crisp outer coating and moist, tender interior, offering a mild sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served at fairs, parties, or as quick school lunches, it reheats well in ovens or air fryers. Reviews note consistent taste, kid appeal, convenient preparation, occasional sogginess when microwaved and uneven browning.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- riboflavin
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Handheld stick snack with a crisp outer coating and moist, tender interior, offering a mild sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served at fairs, parties, or as quick school lunches, it reheats well in ovens or air fryers. Reviews note consistent taste, kid appeal, convenient preparation, occasional sogginess when microwaved and uneven browning.
Ingredients
BATTER INGREDIENTS: WATER ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN. FOLIC ACID), SUGAR. DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) ,SOY FLOUR. SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, EGG. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL). CHICKEN FRANK INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER. DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Where to buy
CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


