Is CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS Gluten Free?

Description
Handheld stick snack with a crisp outer coating and moist, tender interior, offering a mild sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served at fairs, parties, or as quick school lunches, it reheats well in ovens or air fryers. Reviews note consistent taste, kid appeal, convenient preparation, occasional sogginess when microwaved and uneven browning.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- batter water enriched flour
- flavorings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Handheld stick snack with a crisp outer coating and moist, tender interior, offering a mild sweet-savory flavor. Commonly served at fairs, parties, or as quick school lunches, it reheats well in ovens or air fryers. Reviews note consistent taste, kid appeal, convenient preparation, occasional sogginess when microwaved and uneven browning.
Ingredients
BATTER INGREDIENTS: WATER ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN. FOLIC ACID), SUGAR. DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL SALT, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE) ,SOY FLOUR. SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED HONEY, ONION POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, EGG. COOKED IN VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF: CORN OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, SOYBEAN OIL). CHICKEN FRANK INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER. DEXTROSE, SALT. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CORN SYRUP, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
PLUMP & JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS DIPPED IN HONEY-CRUNCHY BATTER CORN DOGS, HONEY CRUNCHY
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Where to buy
CLASSIC CORN DOGS BATTER-WRAPPED JUICY CHICKEN FRANKS ON A STICK, CLASSIC CORN DOGS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Stick


