Is Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- sardine
- refined fish oil
- anchovy
- snow crab
- lobster
- extracts of blue crab
- king crab meat
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Egg Whites, Cornstarch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Contains 2% Or Less Of: King Crab Meat, Natural And Artificial Flavor (Extracts Of Blue Crab, Snow Crab, Lobster, Alaska Pollock), Refined Fish Oil (Anchovy, Sardine), Rice Wine (Water, Rice Koji), Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Yam Flour, Potassium Chloride, Disodium Inosinate, Sodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin, Carmine, Paprika, Color Added,adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat
Check Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
RAGU Cheese Creations Pasta Sauce Classic Alfredo Jar - 16 Oz
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Where to buy
Classic Creations Leg Style Imitation Crab Meat 8 oz. Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


