Is Classic Good Taste The #1 Cordial Cherry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- milk powder
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Milk Powder, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Pgpr [emulsifier], Vanillin [artificial Flavor]), Maraschino Cherries (cherries, Water, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Sulfur Dioxide [preservatives]), Fd&c Red #40[color]), Corn Syrup, Dark Chocolate Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm And/or Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Natural Flavor(s)), Invertase, Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor.
Check Classic Good Taste The #1 Cordial Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Classic Good Taste The #1 Cordial Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Bomb Pop (The Original) Ice Pops Flavors of Cherry, Lime and Blue Raspberry, 12pk
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Parmesan & Garlic Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
good culture Simply Cottage Cheese 2% Milkfat Lowfat Classic - 16 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


